Nyuszi és Őz / Rabbit and Deer

Vácz Péter: Nyuszi és őz

2014

  • Black Movie Film Festival / Geneva, January 17 – 26, SWITZERLAND – Prize awarded by a jury of 6-9 year old children
  • 9th Children’s Film Festival SEATTLE / Seattle, Jan 23 – Febr 8, USA – Best Animated Film – Children Jury Prize, Best Animated Film – Seattle Children’s Hospital Jury Prize, The Most Popular Film of the Festival – Audience Votes
  • 17th ZOOM International Film festival / Zbliżenia, Febr 18-23, POLAND – Best Animated Film
  • European Youth Film Festival of FLANDERS / Antwerpen, BELGIUM (March 1-9) – Best Short Film (given by the Children Jury)
  • Geneva Film Festival / Geneva, SWITZERLAND (March 6-8) – Best Animated Short Film
  • SAVARIA Film Days / Szombathely, HUNGARY (March 7-8) – Best Short Film – Champion League of the best Hungarian Short Films
  • 5th Annual West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival / Morgantown, WV, US (March 20-23) – Best of Show (The festival’s main award)
  • XIV Lanzarote International Film Festival / Lanzarote, SPAIN (Mar 25 – Apr 5) – Audience Award for Best Animation Short
  • Flatpack Film Festival / Birmingham, UK (March 20-30) – COLOUR BOX Audience Award
  • TAIWAN International Children’s Film Festival TICFF / TAIWAN (Mar 27 – Apr 6) – Best Animation Award
  • 38th ATLANTA Film Festival / Atlanta, USA (March 28 – April 6) – Academy Award® Qualifying Grand Jury Prize – Best Animated Film
  • 17th Festival Européen du Court Métrage de Bordeaux ‘Extérieur Nuit’ / Bordeaux, FRANCE (April 3-4) – Public Prize and Best Animation given by Student Jury
  • Silver Springs International Film Festival / Silver Springs, FL, USA (April 3 – 6) – Best Short Film
  • CMS International Children’s Film Festival / Lucknow, INDIA (April 7-15) – Sh Jagdish Gandhi Special Jury Award
  • Toronto International Film Festival – TIFF Kids / Toronto, CANADA (April 8-20) – Honourable mention / Young People’s Jury Award (Ages 9-13)
  • Skepto International Film Festival / Cagliari, ITALY (April 9-12) – Best Animated Short Film Special Mention
  • 6th GO SHORT Int’l Short Film Festival / Nijmegen, NETHERLANDS (Apr 9-13) – Audience Award
  • Pázmány Hungarian-Italian Short Film Festival / Budapest, HUNGARY (April 9-11) – Best Hungarian Film, 1st Prize in Animation category, Luevenes Award
  • 23rd ARIZONA International Film Festival / Tucson, Arizona, US (April 11-27) – Best Animated Short
  • Ivy Film Festival / Brown University in Providence, RI (April 14-20) – Best International Film Award
  • Nashville Film Festival / Green Hills cinema Sat, Apr 19 10:45 AM, Nashville, TN, USA (April 17 – 26) – Academy Award® Qualifying Grand Jury Prize – Best Animated Film
  • Newport Beach Film Festival / ‘Animation Fascination’ Newport Beach, CALIFORNIA, US (April 29th at 8:00 PM in Triangle 1.) – Best Animated Film
  • 11th IndieLisboa – Lisbon International Independent Film Festival / Lisbon, PORTUGAL (April 24 – May 4) – Prémio Indie Júnior Árvore da Vida
  • Qabila 2nd Short Film Festival / Cairo, EGYPT (May) – Best Animation Film
  • CHILE MONOS International Animation Festival / CHILE (May 6-11) – 3rd Award in International Animated Shortfilm competition
  • CINECITA – 3er FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y TV PARA NIÑOS Y JOVENES / Bogotá, COLOMBIA (May 7-10) – Main Award in Kids Animation category
  • 4th Kalat Nissa Film Festival / Caltanissetta, ITALY (May 8-10) – BEST ANIMATION
  • Northwest Animation Festival / Portland, Oregon, USA (May 12-18) – Audience’s Choice
  • Corti Da Sogni Animation Award / Ravenna, ITALY (May 14-17) – Particular Mention given by the Young Jury
  • 2nd Qabila Short Film Festival / Kairo, EGYPT (May 14) – Grand Jury Prize – Best Animated Film
  • Brevard Short Film Festival / Brevard, NC, USA (May 31st – June 1st) – Audience Award for Best Animation Film
  • FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE TORRELAVEGA / Torrelavega, SPAIN (May 24 – June 2) – Best Animated Short Film
  • ZLÍN FILM FESTIVAL – 54th International Film Festival for Children and Youth / Zlín, CZECH REBUBLIC (May 30 – June 5) – The Hermína Týrlová Award for Young Director aged under 35
  • ANIMAFEST ZAGREB – World Festival of Animated Film / Films for Children Competition / Zagreb, CROATIA (Wednesday, 4th June at 11am / Friday, 6th June at 1pm // June 3-8) – Jury Special Mention
  • Festival of Nations – Shortlisted / Lenzing, AUSTRIA (June 6-12) – Lenzing Award in Gold
  • TAAFI Toronto Animation Arts Festival International / at Corus Quay by the Waterfront in Toronto, ON, CANADA (June 14th-16th) – Best International Short Award
  • 3rd Toyama International Film Festival / Toyama, JAPAN (June 21) – Audience Award for Best Trailer
  • 7th International Children’s Film Festival / in Krakow and other cities in Southern POLAND (June 22-26) – Adult Professional Jury Award for BEST SHORT FILM
  • FEST – New Directors / New Films Festival / Espinho, PORTUGAL (June 24-30) – Best Short Film (animation category)
  • Philadelphia Independent Film Festival / June 27th 7:00pm ~ 8:15pm, Philadelphia PA, USA (June 25-29) – BEST ANIMATION
  • XIII Euganea Film Festival / Padua, ITALY (June 27 – July 20)3th Figari Film Fest / Rome, ITALY (July 3-6) – Special Mention for Screenplay
  • LIIFE The Long Island International Film Expo / July 16th 5pm, Long Island, USA (July 9-17) – Best Animation
  • FICEE – Festival Internacional de Cine Edicativo y Espiritual / Ciudad Rodrigo, Salamaca, SPAIN (July 15-19) – Best Animation Film
  • Pula Film Festival / Pula, CROATIA (July 19-26) – Audience Award for Best Children’s Short Film
  • 2nd Guro International Kids Film Festival / Seoul, SOUTH-KOREA (July 25-29) – Grand Prize in Animation category
  • Traverse City Film Festival / Traverse City, Michigan, USA (July 29-August 3) – Stuart Hollander Prize for Best Kids Film
  • Fuencaliente – Rural FilmFest / Fuencaliente, SPAIN (Aug 5-9) – Audience Award
  • “Constantine’s Gold Coin” – International Animated Film Festival for Children and Youth / City of Nils, SERBIA (Aug 8-9) – 1st Prize in SENIOR category
  • La Guarimba Int’l Film Festival / ITALY (Aug 10-20) – Best Director in Animation category and Best Cinematography
  • Golden Diana / Eberndorf, AUSTRIA (Aug 18-23) – Golden Diana award in Filmschool Category
  • 3rd International Festival of Films for Children and Adolescents Ojo de Pescado / Valparaiso, CHILE (August 19-23) – Best Animated Film
  • 15th Annual Sacramento Film and Music Festival / Sacramento, CA (August 22-24) – Jury Award for Best Animation Film and Audience Award for Best Animation Film
  • 1 Reel Film Festival for Bumbershoot / Seattle Center, USA (Aug 30 – Sept 1) – Best Animated Short Film – Jury Prize
  • San Diego International Kids’ Film Festival / San Diego, CA, USA (Sept 5-7) – Best Animated Short Film
  • Filmstock Film Festival / New Mexico, USA (Sept 5-6) – Audience Choice – New Mexico Awards
  • 11th Rome International Film Festival / Rome, GA, USA (Sept 6, 11am) – Best Animated Short Film
  • 7th Croq’Anime Paris’s Animated Film Festival / Paris, FRANCE (Sept 10-14) – Audience Award
  • TENERIFE Shorts International Festival / Santa Cruz de Tenerife, SPAIN (Sept 18-21) – Jury Special Mention
  • ARS INDEPENDENT FESTIVAL / Katowice, POLAND (Sept 23-28) – Audience Award and Jury Special Mention
  • 10th Montreal International Black Film Festival / Montreal, CANADA (Sept 23-28) – Honourable Mention
  • 7th Heart of Gold International Film Festival / Gympie, Queensland, AUSTRALIA (October 9 – 12) – Best Animation
  • JAPAN PRIZE / Tokyo, JAPAN (Oct 15-21) – The President of NHK Prize
  • FILMETS Badalona Film Festival / Badalona, BARCELONA (October 17th) – Best Animated Short Film
  • 8th Court Mais Bon / Le Puy en Velay, FRANCE (Oct 18) – Audience Award
  • 4th Washington West Film Festival / Washington, USA (Oct 22-26) – Best Short Film
  • International Film Festival of Cinematic Arts (IFFCA) / Los Angeles, USA (Nov 9) – Excellence in Directing Short Form (Animation)
  • Miami Short Film Festival / Miami, USA (Nov 11-15) – Best Animated Short Film
  • CutOut Fest / Quertétart, MÉXICO (Nov13-15) – Best Student Film
  • Short Film Festival City of Soria / SPAIN (Nov 16-30) – Best Animation Film
  • Japan International Students Creative Award / Osaa, JAPAN (Nov 21) – GRAND Prize
  • Festival du Film Court de Mont-Tremblant / Mont-Tremblant, FRANCE (Dec 5-7) – Méliès Award for Best Screenplay