MOME Anim listed among the Top 100 animation school of the world

The US-based Animation Career Review published its annual list of the Top 100 Animation School of the World, also listing MOME Anim. Many of the department’s in…
2017-01-25

Oscar qualification for a MOME Anim film again: Hugo Bumfeldt

Hugo Bumfeldt directed by Éva Katinka Bognár, one of the most touching diploma films ever made at MOME Anim won the Animated Short Jury Award at the Austin Film Festiv…
2016-10-22

Péter Vácz: Rabbit and Deer

2014 Black Movie Film Festival / Geneva, January 17 – 26, SWITZERLAND – Prize awarded by a jury of 6-9 year old children 9th Children’s Film Festival SEATTLE…
2015-01-20

Réka Bucsi: Symphony no. 42

38th Hong Kong International Film Festival HKIFF – Special Mention for Best Short Film Friss Hús Film Festival 2.0, Hungary – Best film Grand Prix Monstronal Fes…
2015-01-20

Dávid Ringeisen and László Ruska: Paper World

Gold World Medal Award, Student Category – New York Festivals International TV & Film Awards, Las Vegas, USA, 2014 Best Commissioned Film Award – Anima Mundi…
2015-01-20

Bálint Gelley: Hearth (animated short)

– Best diploma film, Cinanima, 2013…
2014-02-25

Beáta Pántya: Tranzit (animated short)

– Best Student Film – FESA, Festival of European Student Animation, Belgrade, 2013…

Julianna Gál: Bestiamadre (animated short)

– Special Mention for Best Student film – Kecskemét Animációs Filmfesztivál, 2013…

Panna Horváth-Molnár: Dipendenza (animated short)

– Best Fist Film, Special Mention of the Film Critics – 11th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival, Hungary, 2013…

Ágota Végső: Monster Catch (animated short)

– Best Animation – GoEast Film Festival, Wiesbaden, Germany 2013 – Special Mention for Best Student film – Kecskemét Animációs Filmfe…

Nándor Bera: Trees (animated short)

– Zöld Holló Prize of Student Jury – Budapest Short International Film Festival, 2013…

Miklós Felvidéki, Borbála Tompa: Pista Uncle (animated short)

– Best Student Film – Varna Animation Film Festival, 2012…

Milán Kopasz: Polyhedron Blues (animated Short)

– George Pal Award for the Most Talented Beginer – Primanima, World Festival of First Animation, Budaörs, Hungary 2012 – Best Applied Animation…

Árpád Hermán: I am Sorry (animated short)

– Award of Budapest Film Academy, Award of Student Jury – Film Festival of Fine Art, Szolnok, Hungary, 2012 – Gyula Macskássy Award – Prima…

Virág Kiss: Change (animated short)

– Award of Illyés Art Academy Akadémia – 10th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival, Hungary, 2011…

Annamária Wonház: At the Countryside (animated short)

– Best Student Film, Award of Student Jury, Award of Prizma Magazin  – 10th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival, Hungary, 2011 Further details about th…

Zsuzsa Kreif, Borbála Zétényi: Limbo-Limbo Travel (animated short project)

– First Prize – Visegrád Pitch Forum – Anifest, International Festival of Animated Films, Teplice, Czech Republic, 2011 – First Prize &#…

Borbála Tompa: Dream of Ágóbágó (animated short)

– Super Shorts Award – Monstra, Aniamated Film Festival, Lisbon, Portugal, 2011…

Zsófia Tari: Szofitaland (animated minimusical)

– Media Prize, Sacem Favourites – e-magicians 2010, Valenciennes – Jury Special Mention – ANIMA International Animation Film Festival,…

Bella Szederkényi: Orsolya (animated short)

– Best International Student Film – ANIMA International Animation Film Festival, Brussel, 2010 – Best Animated Short – Sehsüchte – 39…

Mátyás Lanczinger: All that Cats (animated mini series)

– Media Prize, CANAL+ Award, e-magicians 2009, Valenciennes, France…

Szabó András: Just Like (animated music video)

– Best First Film – 9th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival, Hungary, 2009…

Árpád Hermán: Bed / Marigold (animated short)

– Best Student Film – 9th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival, Hungary, 2009 Further details about the film.…

Viktória Traub: Rain (animated short)

– Grand prix – Early Melon Student Film Festival, Bratislava, 2009 – Best Work of the Animation Artist – 8th St. Petersburg Student Film Fes…

Éva Taskovics: House of Balance (short film)

– Best Mixed Animation Techniques Award – Zlin Dog Student Film Festival, Zlin, 2009 Further details about the film.…

Péter Vácz: Rabbit and Deer (animated short)

– Best Animated Film – Hungarian Film Critics Award, 2013 – Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film – Annecy Animation Film Festival, 2013 &…

Tünde Molnár: I Am Simon (animation film)

– Best Computer Animation – Zlin Dog Student Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2010 – 2nd Place Jury Winners – Emergeandsee, Berlin, 2010 …

Tomek Ducki: Lifeline (animation film)

– Special Prize of the Jury – 14the International Animation Film Festival (Stuttgart, 2007) – Award for the Best Youth and Animation Film –…

Ottó Ritter: Secret Forest (interactive animation)

– Nominated for Interactive Computer Graphics Award – Europrix, Top Talent Award (Graz, 2007)…